LKN
Unsplashed background img 1
The Minimum Wages Of Chandigarh w.e.f October 2017 - The Minimum Wages Act, 1948


Rates of Minimum Wages (in Rupees)


MonthlyDailyMonthlyDaily
Sr.noCategory of employeesOld rate 01.04.2017 to 30.09.2017 (in Rs.)Old rate 01.04.2017 to 30.09.2017 (in Rs.)New Rate 01.10.2017 to 31.03.2018 (in Rs.)New Rate 01.10.2017 to 31.03.2018 (in Rs.)
1Unskilled88713419095350
2Semi-skilled-II90213479245356
3Semi-skilled-I91213519345359
4Skilled II93213599545367
5Skilled I95463679770376
6Highly Skilled994638310170391
7Class III (Staff)91463529370360
8Class II (Staff)92963589520366
9Class I (Staff)96563719880380
Send this minimum wage to

Did you find this content helpful?

Yes No

Call us on 09920-100-462 |Request a quotation

LK Nakashe Consultants Pvt. Ltd is India’s leading compliance & labour law consulting firm. Headquartered in Mumbai, we are ISO 9001 Certified & Crisil Certified, and we serve all 29 states and 7 union territories of India. Our service bouquet includes Registration & Renewal Services, End-to-End Monthly Compliance Services, Audit & Due Diligence Services, Advisory & Consulting Services, Payroll Management Services and Contract Staffing Services. Our client list of 750+ companies includes some of India’s biggest business conglomerates, MNCs, public listed companies & SMEs

First-of-its-kind app that UN-COMPLICATES compliance & labour laws. Download for free on iOS & Android Google play App store