LKN
Unsplashed background img 1
The Minimum Wages of Goa w.e.f 1st October 2017 - The Minimum Wages Act, 1948
STATEClass of EmploymentZoneCategoryBasic Per DayVDA Per DayPeriod
GoaUnskilledZone AChowkidar3107w.e.f 1st October 2017
UnskilledZone BChowkidar3077
UnskilledZone ACleaner3107
UnskilledZone BCleaner3077
UnskilledZone ALabourer3107
UnskilledZone BLabourer3077
UnskilledZone ALoader/Unloader3107
UnskilledZone BLoader/Unloader3077
UnskilledZone AAttendant3107
UnskilledZone BAttendant3077
UnskilledZone AMazdoor3107
UnskilledZone BMazdoor3077
UnskilledZone ASweeper3107
UnskilledZone BSweeper3077
UnskilledZone AHelper3107
UnskilledZone BHelper3077
UnskilledZone APeon3107
UnskilledZone BPeon3077
UnskilledZone ADelivery Boy/Messenger3107
UnskilledZone BDelivery Boy/Messenger3077
UnskilledZone APacker3107
UnskilledZone BPacker3077
UnskilledZone AAssistant Salesman3107
UnskilledZone BAssistant Salesman3077
UnskilledZone AWatchman3107
UnskilledZone BWatchman3077
UnskilledZone AOffice Boy3107
UnskilledZone BOffice Boy3077
UnskilledZone APump Attendant3107
UnskilledZone BPump Attendant3077
UnskilledZone ANewspaper Delivery Boy3107
UnskilledZone BNewspaper Delivery Boy3077
UnskilledZone AAny Other Category, Doing Work Of Similar Nature3107
UnskilledZone BAny Other Category, Doing Work Of Similar Nature3077
ClericalZone AAccountant4237
ClericalZone BAccountant4177
ClericalZone ASteno-Typist4237
ClericalZone BSteno-Typist4177
ClericalZone ATelephone Operator4237
ClericalZone BTelephone Operator4177
ClericalZone AClerk4237
ClericalZone BClerk4177
ClericalZone AStore Clerk4237
ClericalZone BStore Clerk4177
ClericalZone ATally Clerk4237
ClericalZone BTally Clerk4177
ClericalZone ATypist4237
ClericalZone BTypist4177
ClericalZone AReceptionist4237
ClericalZone BReceptionist4177
ClericalZone AGodown Keeper4237
ClericalZone BGodown Keeper4177
Semi-skilledZone ASalesman (Counter)3687
Semi-skilledZone BSalesman (Counter)3637
Semi-skilledZone AAssistant Mechanic3687
Semi-skilledZone BAssistant Mechanic3637
Semi-skilledZone AAssistant Fitter3687
Semi-skilledZone BAssistant Fitter3637
Semi-skilledZone AAssistant Electrician3687
Semi-skilledZone BAssistant Electrician3637
Semi-skilledZone AAssistant Blacksmith3687
Semi-skilledZone BAssistant Blacksmith3637
Semi-skilledZone AAssistant Carpenter3687
Semi-skilledZone BAssistant Carpenter3637
Semi-skilledZone AAssistant Turner3687
Semi-skilledZone BAssistant Turner3637
Semi-skilledZone AAssistant Welder3687
Semi-skilledZone BAssistant Welder3637
Semi-skilledZone AAssistant Machinist3687
Semi-skilledZone BAssistant Machinist3637
Semi-skilledZone AAssistant Tinsmith3687
Semi-skilledZone BAssistant Tinsmith3637
Semi-skilledZone AAssistant Vulacaniser3687
Semi-skilledZone BAssistant Vulacaniser3637
Semi-skilledZone AAssistant Sprayman3687
Semi-skilledZone BAssistant Sprayman3637
Semi-skilledZone AAssistant Moulder3687
Semi-skilledZone BAssistant Moulder3637
Semi-skilledZone AAssistant Painter3687
Semi-skilledZone BAssistant Painter3637
Semi-skilledZone AAssistant Trailer3687
Semi-skilledZone BAssistant Trailer3637
Semi-skilledZone AAssistant Glass Cutter3687
Semi-skilledZone BAssistant Glass Cutter3637
Semi-skilledZone AAssistant Wireman3687
Semi-skilledZone BAssistant Wireman3637
Semi-skilledZone AAssistant Pump Operator (Petrol Pumps)3687
Semi-skilledZone BAssistant Pump Operator (Petrol Pumps)3637
Semi-skilledZone ACushion Maker3687
Semi-skilledZone BCushion Maker3637
Semi-skilledZone ACompounder3687
Semi-skilledZone BCompounder3637
Semi-skilledZone ADhobi/Washerman3687
Semi-skilledZone BDhobi/Washerman3637
Semi-skilledZone AIroner/Laundryman3687
Semi-skilledZone BIroner/Laundryman3637
Semi-skilledZone APolisher (Carpenter)3687
Semi-skilledZone BPolisher (Carpenter)3637
Semi-skilledZone ABaker3687
Semi-skilledZone BBaker3637
Semi-skilledZone APressman3687
Semi-skilledZone BPressman3637
Semi-skilledZone AGlazer3687
Semi-skilledZone BGlazer3637
Semi-skilledZone AHelper (Hair Dresser)3687
Semi-skilledZone BHelper (Hair Dresser)3637
Semi-skilledZone AMali Gardener3687
Semi-skilledZone BMali Gardener3637
Semi-skilledZone ALift Attendant3687
Semi-skilledZone BLift Attendant3637
Semi-skilledZone AMill Hand3687
Semi-skilledZone BMill Hand3637
Semi-skilledZone AFrame Maker3687
Semi-skilledZone BFrame Maker3637
SkilledZone APharmacist/Chemist4237
SkilledZone BPharmacist/Chemist4177
SkilledZone ADriver4237
SkilledZone BDriver4177
SkilledZone ASupervisor4237
SkilledZone BSupervisor4177
SkilledZone AShoemaker/Slippermaker4237
SkilledZone BShoemaker/Slippermaker4177
SkilledZone AWatch Repairer4237
SkilledZone BWatch Repairer4177
SkilledZone ACutter/Tailor/Sewing4237
SkilledZone BCutter/Tailor/Sewing4177
SkilledZone ATurner4237
SkilledZone BTurner4177
SkilledZone AFitter4237
SkilledZone BFitter4177
SkilledZone AUtensil Maker (Brass And Copper)4237
SkilledZone BUtensil Maker (Brass And Copper)4177
SkilledZone AMachinist4237
SkilledZone BMachinist4177
SkilledZone AElectrician4237
SkilledZone BElectrician4177
SkilledZone AWelder4237
SkilledZone BWelder4177
SkilledZone AHandicraftsman4237
SkilledZone BHandicraftsman4177
SkilledZone AMetal Engraver4237
SkilledZone BMetal Engraver4177
SkilledZone AOptician4237
SkilledZone BOptician4177
SkilledZone AGlass Polisher (Optician)4237
SkilledZone BGlass Polisher (Optician)4177
SkilledZone ASales Reperesentative/Travelling Salesman4237
SkilledZone BSales Reperesentative/Travelling Salesman4177
SkilledZone AWireman4237
SkilledZone BWireman4177
SkilledZone AForeman4237
SkilledZone BForeman4177
SkilledZone APhotographer/Retoucher4237
SkilledZone BPhotographer/Retoucher4177
SkilledZone ABlock Maker4237
SkilledZone BBlock Maker4177
SkilledZone AHair Dresser4237
SkilledZone BHair Dresser4177
SkilledZone AMill Operator4237
SkilledZone BMill Operator4177
SkilledZone ACarpenter4237
SkilledZone BCarpenter4177
SkilledZone ATinsmith4237
SkilledZone BTinsmith4177
SkilledZone AVulcaniser4237
SkilledZone BVulcaniser4177
SkilledZone AMechanic4237
SkilledZone BMechanic4177
SkilledZone ABlacksmith4237
SkilledZone BBlacksmith4177
SkilledZone AMoulder4237
SkilledZone BMoulder4177
SkilledZone APainter4237
SkilledZone BPainter4177
SkilledZone AWeighman4237
SkilledZone BWeighman4177
SkilledZone AMetal Sprayman4237
SkilledZone BMetal Sprayman4177
SkilledZone AGlass Cutter4237
SkilledZone BGlass Cutter4177
SkilledZone APastryman4237
SkilledZone BPastryman4177
SkilledZone ACompounder (With Diploma)4237
SkilledZone BCompounder (With Diploma)4177
SkilledZone AComputer Operator4237
SkilledZone BComputer Operator4177
SkilledZone APump Operator (Petrol Pumps)4237
SkilledZone BPump Operator (Petrol Pumps)4177
SkilledZone AAny Other Category, Doing Work Of Similar Nature4237
SkilledZone BAny Other Category, Doing Work Of Similar Nature4177


Rates of Minimum Wages (in Rupees)


MonthlyDailyMonthlyDaily
Sr.noCategory of employeesOld rate 01.04.2017 to 30.09.2017 (in Rs.)Old rate 01.04.2017 to 30.09.2017 (in Rs.)New Rate 01.10.2017 to 31.03.2018 (in Rs.)New Rate 01.10.2017 to 31.03.2018 (in Rs.)
1Unskilled88713419095350
2Semi-skilled-II90213479245356
3Semi-skilled-I91213519345359
4Skilled II93213599545367
5Skilled I95463679770376
6Highly Skilled994638310170391
7Class III (Staff)91463529370360
8Class II (Staff)92963589520366
9Class I (Staff)96563719880380
Send this minimum wage to

Did you find this content helpful?

Yes No

Call us on 09920-100-462 |Request a quotation

LK Nakashe Consultants Pvt. Ltd is India’s leading compliance & labour law consulting firm. Headquartered in Mumbai, we are ISO 9001 Certified & Crisil Certified, and we serve all 29 states and 7 union territories of India. Our service bouquet includes Registration & Renewal Services, End-to-End Monthly Compliance Services, Audit & Due Diligence Services, Advisory & Consulting Services, Payroll Management Services and Contract Staffing Services. Our client list of 750+ companies includes some of India’s biggest business conglomerates, MNCs, public listed companies & SMEs

First-of-its-kind app that UN-COMPLICATES compliance & labour laws. Download for free on iOS & Android Google play App store